PDA

View Full Version : John Kulju



Roberta May
29-11-06, 06:27
Here I am again, asking for more help. I know my grandfather left Finland in March 1900. How can I find out what port in England he went to, if indeed he did go to England. Is there any other place he might have sailed to before he came here. Also I can't find if he landed in the US or in Canada. Also is there a site where I could check to see when he was naturalized? Everyone here as been so helpful and I really appreciate all the help I've been given.
Roberta

Karen Norwillo
29-11-06, 17:42
Roberta,
On Ancestry "One World Tree" there is an extensive Kulju family tree, most of which originated in Lapua. Is this yours or are you interested? I also found a John Kulju in both the US and Canada, one married to Elizabeth, one to Sophia. The Sophia one shows up on the 1910 US Census in Rochester, WA and then in 1911 in Alberta, Canada. There was also one in Maine. I will send you any info you think might be yours. I do not have full access to the Canadian records, but maybe someone else does.
Karen

cdahlin
29-11-06, 18:05
Hello!

On Ancestry.com I found Matti Kulju, b. 1854 from Finland. He left by S/S St. Paul from Southampton and arrived at New York 31.3.1900. He seemed to have been in USA before. Could it been John's father? I did not find any other Kulju in the passenger list for March 1900.

There was also Salomon Kulju, b. 1864 in Reisjärvi, Finland from Glasgow to New York 18.6.1900 on S/S Furnessia. He had been in USA 1893-1896 in "several states". He had a ticket to Brooklyn.

Christian Dahlin

Roberta May
29-11-06, 18:26
No, I don't think they are related to me. Thanks a lot for the effort. I really appreciate it.
Roberta

Karen Norwillo
29-11-06, 20:06
Roberta,
Elizabeth and John Kulju show up on the 1911 Census of Canada in Ontario. Unfortunately, I do not have access to the Canada records on my package, but maybe another member does. You can purchase a monthly access for 14.95 if needed. I did look at the One World Tree and there is no reference to your John or Elizabeth.

Denise
30-11-06, 04:32
Hi Roberta,
Here is the 1911 Census for Ontario, Canada for John Kulju.

Denise

Roberta May
30-11-06, 05:28
Denise
Thank you for the 1911 census. It has given me more info. Would you have any access to old Detroit directories? I have found my Mom's permit to go to Detroit in Nov. 18,1926 from Canada. She was met by a Mrs. Rauha or Rauhe Latva who lived at 1(either 4 or 9)355 Morcroft Ave in Detroit. I had been told that my mother, Aili, met my Dad (Ralph Arthur Early) there and they were married there but I don't know what year. I think it would have been between 1927 and 1930. I know very little about my Dad as I was 8 when he died and I was brought to Canada from the US. My Mother died when I was 9 so I really never had a chance to know anything about them.
Thank you for all the info you have given me.
Regards
Roberta

Denise
30-11-06, 06:20
Hi Roberta,
Here is the 1930 Census on Ralph and Aili Early.

Denise

Denise
30-11-06, 06:57
Hi Roberta,
Where and what years did your parents die?

Denise

Roberta May
30-11-06, 18:14
My Mom died in Canada so I'm able to get that info here. My Dad died either very late July or early in August, 1943. I vaguely remember the funeral was about the 3rd of August. We lived in Philadelphia when he passed.
Roberta

Art Fors
01-12-06, 23:44
Hello Roberta,

I think I finally found the information you're looking for. It appears your grandfather departed from Liverpool, England on 23 Mar 1899 and arrived either in Halifax, Nova Scotia or St. John, New Brunswick on 2 Apr 1899 aboard the "Scotsman".

Library and Archives Canada
Passenger Lists, 1865-1922
Detailed Description

Ship: SCOTSMAN
Departure Port and Date (yyyy/mm/dd): Liverpool, England - 1899-03-23
Londonderry, Ireland - 1899-03-24
Moville, Ireland - 1899-[03]
Port and Date (yyyy/mm/dd): Halifax, N.S. - 1899-04-02
St. John, N.B. -
Remarks: Date of arrival could apply to either port, List Number: 60
List includes: Dr. Barnardo's Boys
Reference: RG 76
Microfilm: C-4519

I have also attached an image below which read:

Passenger name: J Kulgu/Kulju
Age: 23
Occupation: Laborer
Nationality: Russian
Destination: Sudbury, Ontario

Art

Art Fors
02-12-06, 00:36
Hello Roberta,

From what I can decipher from the ship's records Lisa and Yrjö Kulju departed from Liverpool, England on 5 Oct 1899 and arrived in Montreal, Quebec on 15 Oct 1899.

Here is the link to Archives Canada - Passenger List, 1865-1922 Search (http://www.collectionscanada.ca/archivianet/passenger/001045-100.01-e.php?PHPSESSID=c1e034bfa762bcd37286121302076abd)

Ship: DOMINION
Departure Port and Date (yyyy/mm/dd): Liverpool, England - 1899-10-05
Port and Date (yyyy/mm/dd): Montreal, Que. - 1899-10-15
Quebec, Que. -
Remarks: List Number: 83
List includes: Mrs. Joyce's party
Reference: RG 76
Microfilm: C-4542

Art

Roberta May
02-12-06, 01:54
I'm quite sure that the info on Liisa and Yrjö is right, but not sure about the John Kulju one. The age is wrong cause John was born in 1873. Don't know why it would show Russian. Does seem strange that this person, who is so similar, is going to Sudbury at around the same time John did. I know a lot of mistakes happened in those days, especially with foreign names. I'll keep it on file though.
Thanks so very much
Roberta

Art Fors
02-12-06, 06:50
Hello Roberta,

Sorry but I still think the details I sent you about your grandfather's arrival to Canada on 2 Apr 1899 aboard the "Scotsman" is a match. Upon looking closer at the ship's record it appears his nationality was listed as "Russ Fin" not "Russian" as I previously stated. From the Insititue of Migration passenger records we know he left Finland on 18 Mar 1899 on his way to England which fits the time frame. He would have had a 3 to 4 day layover in England before he departed on 23 Mar 1899 to Canada which took 9 or 10 days.

I have searched every ship's records (18 in total) that fits the time frame and this is the only record that matches. The only detail that doesn't match is his age.

You can check all these records out for yourself at Archives Canada, Passenger List, 1865-1922 Search (http://www.collectionscanada.ca/archivianet/passenger/001045-100.01-e.php?PHPSESSID=c1e034bfa762bcd37286121302076abd)

Art

Denise
02-12-06, 14:00
Hi Roberta,
I have to agree with Art on this one being your grandfather. I have a similiar situation with my great grandfather, Isaac Fraki. On his Naturalization Record it had the date, ship name, etc. and when I found the actual ship manifest he was listed as Jacob Fraki and his age was also off by 2 years. Also had an uncle who was listed as Polish, when he was from Finland!

Sincerely,
Denise

Roberta May
02-12-06, 23:04
Hi Denise and Art
I'm so lucky to have you both helping me out in this search.
Art, thanks for the info on my grandad. I would never have found all this info without your help.
Denise, thanks for the info you have given me.
I have gotten so much info from you both and I truly appreciate all that you have done. I'm now in the process of organizing what I've got so I'll know where to try and go from here.
Thanks a million.
Roberta