PDA

View Full Version : Nyman and Knippare



Redhead
04-07-08, 01:06
Hi,

Several weeks ago I posted a message asking for help with Alfred Johannson Warn (my great-grandfather) and his family from Finland. I was astounded with the responses, help and encouragment given to me by members of this forum.

So now I am hoping that someone can offer help with the genealogy of my great-grandmother, Johanna Eriksdotter Nyman (June 6, 1878 to April 24, 1910). I know that her parents were Erik Andersson Nyman (April 6, 1853 to June 13, 1931) and Greta Lisa Johansdotter Knippare (August 20, 1854 to March 20, 1925).

Thank you.
Redhead

June Pelo
04-07-08, 02:28
Did you ever submit a GedCom and get your password? There are a couple of members who have this familly on the Talko database. Karen Norwillo and Jaska Sarell. Erik's parents: Anders Andersson Mattbäck, b. 1 Apr 1800 married to Lisa Hansdotter Nygård, b. 9 Sep 1812. Evidently Nyman was a name he changed to later on.

Redhead
04-07-08, 03:37
Hi June,
No, I'm still somewhat unsure how to do it. I've read the instructions on Legacy but they are detailed and complicated. I'm computer literate but this is new for me. I'll try again. Thanks for responding.
Beverly

June Pelo
04-07-08, 17:17
Beverly,

I don't use Legacy so can't explain how to create a GedCom, but perhaps there's another member who uses it and explain it to you. It's rather an easy process with my program. And I believe Finlander has a forum where one can ask for help with computer and software questions.

Karen Norwillo
04-07-08, 18:53
I have the family in my Talko database, but not much on Greta Lisa Johansdotter Knippare except she married Erik Andersson Mattbäck 9 July 1876 in Kronoby, Kivijärvi, Finland. I am related through Carl Eriksson Ehrsfolk-Mattbäck's son Johan Carlsson Mattbäck 1737-1810. Johan was a brother to Anders Carlsson Mattbäck 1733-1804.
I also have ties to the Wärn family. My great-grandmother was Greta Lisa Wärn 21 Nov 1847-11 Feb 1917 who married Anders Johansson Långsjö. They are my paternal grandmother's parents.
Karen

cdahlin
04-07-08, 20:08
Greta Johansdotter Knippare was born in Kronoby. I have a version of the Cronobydatabase and I will send you a private mail with the information of her ancestors.

Christian

Karen Norwillo
04-07-08, 23:19
According to Hiski records, Greta Lisa Johansdtr Knippare moved from Kronoby to Esse 27 Mar 1870. It would appear they married in Esse. Karen

bert
06-07-08, 14:38
Hi Redhead
For to do the gedfile in Legacy,just click on the file tab and in the list who appears you do the choice export and follow the instructions from there .Very similar in PAF 5 also.Good luck.
Bert

Karen Norwillo
06-07-08, 18:02
Could this possibly be Erik? This is from the 1900 census in Oregon and his birth month and year fit, Apr 1853. Says he's from Finland, married, no wife there yet and is a fisherman. Ancestry says Elick Nyman, but it could be Erick. Karen

Redhead
07-07-08, 06:06
Hi Karen,
I don't know if he is the same Erik, but he could be. He died in June 1931, but I don't know where. Thansk for finding the information.
Beverly

Karen Norwillo
07-07-08, 16:46
Beverly,
Would you please clarify a few points? Your great-grandmother, did she emigrate or did she die in Finland? The Erik Andersson Mattbäck I have that matches yours says he died in the US in 1931. Has your family, parents, grandparents, always lived in the Northwest? It would help if you could give more info on Johanna, her married name, children, especially your grandparent who descends from her. It would make it easier to trace. Karen

Karen Norwillo
08-07-08, 20:31
Here's the Knippare farm in 1855. Johan Gustafsson and his wife Greta are listed. I don't see Greta Lisa, but then, she would have been an infant and they didn't always list them. I couldn't find the family on the same farm in 1865. This was in Kronoby, Påras village, Knippare farm.
Hiski says Greta Lisa's parents were Johan Gustafsson and Greta Carlsdotter.
It has her born 20 July 1854.
The closest Nymans farm I could find is in Pedersöre, which is in the general area. Possibly they moved there after marriage and that's why Johanna is a Nyman. Just a thought. Karen

Karen Norwillo
08-07-08, 21:00
Here's the tombstone of the Nyman family from Hiski site. Note it says Värn at the bottom. Strange. This is from Esse Cemetery. Karen

Karen Norwillo
09-07-08, 20:16
Beverly,
I tried your email address and it was "undeliverable" so I'll answer here. I found on Hiski, Johan Gustafsson was married twice, so the info we have is both correct
First, drengen Johan Gustafsson of Käld farm married inhyses qvinnan Greta Carlsdotter of Flink farm 9 June 1850. Johan was a farmhand, Greta a woman lodger. This was in Kronoby.
23 Aug 1861 Knippare farm Greta Carlsdotter age 32 yrs. 8 mos. 12 days died of lungsot (tuberculosis)
Then, 16 Oct 1964 Knippare farm torp.enkl (widowed farmer) Johan Gustafsson married Kaisa Mattsdotter of Forsnäs farm. Kronoby.
Johan Gustafsson Käld died 13 July 1896 at 75 yrs 7 days of kallbrand (gangrene)
Kaisa or Caisa Mattsdotter Käld died 13 Apr 1899 at 68 yrs 5 days of hjärtfel (heart attack) She is listed as bondeenkan, farmer's widow.
So the 1855 household roll was taken while he was married to Greta. I believe they did this particular roll for tax purposes.
Karen

Karen Norwillo
09-07-08, 20:35
Here's abit more info from Hiski, all in Kronoby.
Another child for Johan and Greta Carlsdotter. 31 Jan 1851 Johannes on Käld farm. He died 6 July 1851 at 5 mos 5 days. So he was their firstborn.
Children for Johan Gustafsson and Kaisa or Caisa Mattsdotter, 7 Aug 1865 Johannes and 25 Dec 1867 Mathilda.
Karen

Karen Norwillo
09-07-08, 22:12
I have a question now on the correct birthdate for Greta Carlsdotter Flink. Sometime ago I was given a DOB of 28 Nov 1812 but that can't be correct if she was 32 years 8 months and 12 days at death in 1861. Her birth should be about 1828-1829.
She was 22 in 1851 and 25 in 1854, which would be 1829. I always wondered about the differences between her birth and Johan Gustafsson Käld. Does someone have another date? Karen

Karen Norwillo
10-07-08, 01:11
Doing some more checking on Hiski, the Greta Carlsdotter Flink born 28 Nov 1812 was the daughter of Carl Johansson of Flink farm and Caisa Johansdotter of Mattbäck farm. She was christened Margareta. Karen

cdahlin
10-07-08, 11:51
Hello Redhead!

It seems that I have linked Greta to the wrong wife of Johan Gustafsson Käld in my report to you. I did not realize that Johan was married twice.

So the lower part of my report shows the ancestors of Kaisa Mattsdotter Forsnäs, not Greta Carlsdotter Flink.

My apologize for this error!

I will see if I can find Greta Carlsdotter's ancestors too.

Christian

Karen Norwillo
10-07-08, 16:26
Christian,
I have the ancestors of the Greta (Margareta) born in 1812, but not the one born abt 1829 who married Johan Käld. I went in my Gedcom at home and unlinked her from the family of the 1812 Greta. I'll have to send Hasse an updated Gedcom with additions and corrections. Karen

cdahlin
10-07-08, 16:37
Trying to find the ancestors of Greta (Margareta) Carlsdotter Flink on Hiski I just stucked on her grandparents. Could her father and mother have the same father, Johan Carlsson Mattbäck (18 Apr 1737 - 5 Jul 1810) but different mothers?

This Johan Carlsson Mattbäck was probably married twice.

First marriage 14 Oct 1759 with Maria Hansdotter Flink (11 Mar 1737 - 13 Feb 1766). In this marriage Gretas father, Carl Johansson Flink (1 Sep 1762 - 25 Aug 1821) was born.

After Maria died in "barnsäng" Johan remarried 29 Oct 1769 with Maria Henriksdotter Maans (b. 18 Oct 1745). In this marriage Greta's mother Caisa (Catarina) Johansdotter Mattbäck (19 Nov 1772 - 17 Oct 1833) was born.

So this means that Greta's parents were "half-siblings".

A little bit confused! Could anyone help?

Christian

Karen Norwillo
10-07-08, 18:04
Johan Carlsson Mattbäck and Maria Hansdotter Flink were my 5th great-grandparents. The Carl Johansson I have for them was born in 1762 and died 1763. Unless they had another son they named the same, but then he couldn't have been born in 1762 also. Where did you find the one who died in 1821? I checked Hiski, the Carl Johansson Flink who died 1821 was 56 yrs, 3 weeks and 3 days, which would have his birth in 1765. The one born 1 Sep 1762 died in 1763. I couldn't find a Carl Johansson born 1765 in Esse. Karen

Karen Norwillo
11-07-08, 03:15
Now I have another mystery regarding the Nyman tombstone and the names and dates on it. Hilda Nyman, same data, is found on the SSDI and Oregon Death Index as having died in Portland, OR. Also wondering who Valdemar belongs to. Greta Lisa would have been 52 in 1906. Karen

cdahlin
11-07-08, 13:10
Hello!

Looks like we must do some more investigations before this mystery is clared up. I may well have errors in my database. Hiski is sometimes a little bit difficult to use and it is easy to bring the wrong decision about people.

Christian

Karen Norwillo
11-07-08, 17:09
I think I may have the identity of Valdemar on the Nyman tombstone. Vilhelmina was married to Viktor Eriksson Jossgård on 3 Nov 1905 in Esse. There is a child on Talko identified only by initials V E V Wärn. As Valdemar was born 1906, it seems to fit. Can anyone tell me if I'm correct? Karen

cdahlin
11-07-08, 21:43
Hello again!

It seems clear that the Greta Carlsdotter Flink from Esse who was born 1812 is NOT the wife of Johan Gustafsson Käld on Knippare, Kronoby. His wife should been born ab. 1829, just as you said.:confused:

Unfortunately Hiski for Esse don't exceed beyond 1820, so I hope that Kaj Granlund could bring some light to this mystery.

I will also check in my Wärnum-book if I could find a person matching the name on the tombstone.

Christian