PDA

View Full Version : Sisbacka



June Pelo
08-01-09, 21:21
I'm back into Purmo data again. Does anyone have parents for Anders Johansson Sisbacka, b. Jan 1739, d. 1819 Purmo, married in Purmo 1777 to Brita Eriksdotter Härmälä, b. 1740, d. 1815. HisKi records don't go back that far.

Jaska Sarell
08-01-09, 22:51
HisKi Pedersöre has this Anders:
20.10.1738 1738 Öfv.Purmå Sijsbacka Johan Hanss. Maria Hansdr. Anders

The parents are Johan Hansson Sisbacka b. abt 1697 d. 19.12.1776 and Maria Hansdr Sandnabba b. abt 1700 d. 11.08.1787.

He was possibly married earlier 17.10.1762 with Magdalena Mattsdr Sandnabba, who died on 27.12.1776.
There's a confusing Anders Johansson at Sisbacka of similar age. He died on 18.10.1808. I think he was måg from Nybränn who married Maria Mattsdr Sisbacka on 12.10.1766.
I haven't checked none of them in more detail.

Purmo records start in 1775, all earlier details need to be looked at from Pedersöre records.

:) Jaska

Karen Norwillo
08-01-09, 23:02
June,
Between Family Search and Hiski,
Anders Johansson born 20 Nov 1738 Kornjärvi Sandnabba , Purmo, died 26 July 1819 Sisbacka, Purmo LDS says Nov. for birth. Hiski says Oct.
Father Johan Hansson, mother Maria Hansdotter. Found under Pedersöre.

Brita Eriksdotter born 29 Dec 1744 Härmälä, Purmo, died 2 Apr 1815 Sisbacka, Purmo
father Erich Polsson, mother Lisa. Found under Pietarsaari
Brita and Anders married 24 June 1777 Purmo, this is from LDS. Found in Purmo, same info.Says Väkt. Anders Johansson.
Not sure what that means.

Jaska Sarell
08-01-09, 23:51
väktare = warden, in this context church warden

:) Jaska

June Pelo
08-01-09, 23:57
There seems to be confusion about this family. My records show that Anders Johansson Sisbacka, b. Sep or Oct 1738, was the son of Johan Hansson Sisbacka and his wife Maria Hansdotter. Son Anders married in Pedersöre 1762 to Magdalena Hansdotter Sandnabba - born 1743, died 1776.

But I have been notified that Johan Hansson and his wife Maria had a son Anders Johansson, b. Jan 1739, d. 1819, married 1777 in Purmo to Brita Eriksdotter Härmälä, 1740-1815. I found their marriage record in 1777, but I don't find any evidence that Johan Hansson and Maria Hansdotter had another son named Anders Johansson, b. in 1739. That's why I was trying to find parents for this Anders, b. 1739. There are two named Anders Johansson Sisbacka, but they're born a year apart - one in 1738 and one in 1739. HisKi doesn't show that Johan Hansson Sisbacka and Maria Hansdotter had a son Anders, b. 1739. I think this other information given to me is wrong and I was trying to straighten it out for them, but I may give up... I think they have confused the two men with the same name but different birthdates..

June Pelo
09-01-09, 22:11
It's taken most of my day, but I think I've solved this Sisbacka problem - two men with the same names and born a year apart. Now I have another quest:

Is Pirilö considered to be in Jakobstad or Pedersöre - or where? I'm looking for a birthdate of 19 Aug 1848 forJohan Mattsson Holmström who was born in Pirilö - but haven't found him.

I'm also looking for birth records for Kuortane for 1863, HisKi doesn't have them and didn't find them on Talko. Is there any other place to check?

Karen Norwillo
10-01-09, 18:39
June,
I don't know if this is the Johan Mattsson Holmström you're looking for, but, there's a entry in Uusikaarlepyy/Nykarleby 19.8.1848, Kyrkoby, Klockars, Matts Carlsson Perilö and Anna Brita Fredriksdotter(34)..Johan. This also matches one on Family Search.

Steven
10-01-09, 20:34
That's an interesting question, June! It's only about 5 or 6 km outside of Jakobstad, if my memory serves accurately, and I know that most Jakobstad people would consider it as being on the edge of the town.

Jaska, I'm not 100 percent sure, but I have Anders Johansson Nybrann (I still can't get my apple/mac keyboard to produce the right characters for the Swedish/Finnish letters, except for the å, and the Danish/Norwegian ø) and Maria Mattsdotter Sisbacka being the parents of Simon Petrus Andersson Sisbacka (b. 5 January 1782) who was married to Magdalena Hansdotter Pertar, and were the parents of Maja Lena Simonsdotter Sisbacka (b. 29 August 1805). I also have Anders' father being Johan Pehrsson (that from the IGI at FamilySearch), although Hiski indicates his age at death in 1771 as 95 years; that would mean he was born about 1676, which would have meant he was past 60 when Anders was born - not very likely.

Steven

Karen Norwillo
10-01-09, 21:50
June,
Found this in Nykarleby
7.11.1845 Kyrkoby, Klockars, Matts Carlsson Pirilä and Anna Brita Fredriksdotter, married.
12.9.1845 Forsby, Renvaktar Matts Carlsson Periö, Anna Brita Fredriksdotter Klockars...Carl, this would have him born before marriage
19.8.1848 Kyrkoby, Klockars, Matts Carlss. Perilö and Anna Brita Fredriksdr..Johan
25.2.1851 Kyrkoby, Högbacka, Matts Carlsson Holmström and Anna Brita Fredriksdotter..Anna

Found in Pedersöre
16.11.1809 K.by, Pirilö, Carl Johansson and Greta Johansdotter 26..Matts
1.1.1819 Kyrkoby, Pirilö, Carl Johansson and Maja Greta Mattsdotter 32...Matts

June Pelo
10-01-09, 23:45
Karen,

Sounds promising. The only way to be sure would be if I could find a marriage record for Johan to Selma Gustava Lööf, b. 4 Aug 1849 in Nykarleby. I think her father was Henrik Lööf, married 1840 in Nykarleby to Caisa Mattsdr.

Karen Norwillo
11-01-09, 17:33
June,
I found a DOB for a Selma Gustava in Nykarleby, but it's different than yours.
1.2.1849 Gården no 139 tjärnvräker Henr. Lööf and Carin Mattsdotter..Selma Gustava. Same info on Family Search. Batch #C454012 1821-1851.
No marriage found.
I did find the parent's marriage. 24.4.1840 STADEN, Vagmäst Henr. Lööf and trp. dr. Caisa Mattsdotter Bjana.
Henrik was married previously to Sanna Brita Löfqvist who died 22.7.1838 at 26. They had 4 children, Caisa /Carin had at least 3.

June Pelo
11-01-09, 18:52
Thanks, Karen. It's possible the data given to me had the wrong birthdate for Selma. He said it came from the book "Daniel Larsson 1630 and Brita Sigfridsdotter" by Solfid Cederberg. Otherwise everything seems to fit. Selma and Johan probably married in Nykarleby, and HisKi doesn't have Nykarleby records after 1851.

I guess mornings are not a good time to get on Finlander. I've tried all morning and got messages the server was busy. Then when I finally got on, Finlander wouldn't remember me nor my password. It forgets me about once or twice a week. :(

Margareta L
11-01-09, 23:19
Hello June,

Seeman Johan Holmström (b.19.8.1848) married Selma Gustava Lööf (b.1.2.1849) in Nykarleby stad 6.9.1870.

Margareta

June Pelo
12-01-09, 00:10
Hello Margareta. Thanks for the information. It's good to hear from you. Your Christmas greeting came while I was in Michigan. Happy New Year to you and Raimo.

rholstrom
15-01-09, 20:54
June,

The date did not come from the book. I mentioned the book and it only goes down to my 2x great grandfather Matts Carlson on my grandfather's father's side of the family. Selma Gustafva Lööf is my grandfather's mother who died when he was about 8 years old. The date came from my grandfather's notes but it is very hard to figure out some of the writing. I will have to double check it. I have checked HisKi to check much of the information I have and to find more.

Robert Holstrom


Thanks, Karen. It's possible the data given to me had the wrong birthdate for Selma. He said it came from the book "Daniel Larsson 1630 and Brita Sigfridsdotter" by Solfid Cederberg. Otherwise everything seems to fit. Selma and Johan probably married in Nykarleby, and HisKi doesn't have Nykarleby records after 1851.

I guess mornings are not a good time to get on Finlander. I've tried all morning and got messages the server was busy. Then when I finally got on, Finlander wouldn't remember me nor my password. It forgets me about once or twice a week. :(

rholstrom
15-01-09, 21:07
These would be my great grandparents!

I did not have the marriage date. THANKS!

I also had the birth date wrong for Selma Gustafva Lööf.

Now one great big help would be if I had the book "Daniel Larsson och Brita Sigridsdotter" by Solfrid Cederberg. Daniel Larsson and Brita Sigridsdotter would be my 8x great grandparents and the book is about them and has tables of 1700 ancestors of them stopping with Matts Carlsson (my 2x great grandfather) on my connecting root. Matts Carlsson took the sir name Holmström and my grandfather changed it to Holstrom when he came to America.

THANKS AGAIN!

Robert Holstrom


Hello June,

Seeman Johan Holmström (b.19.8.1848) married Selma Gustava Lööf (b.1.2.1849) in Nykarleby stad 6.9.1870.

Margareta