PDA

View Full Version : translate letter



Karen Norwillo
14-11-09, 16:30
Is anyone willing to translate a two page letter written in 1946 to my great-aunt (Bud Johnson's grandmother) It seems to make mention of our great-uncle Johannes in Canada, I think. I have been searching for his whereabouts for a long time. Doesn't need to be vebatim, just the gist of the info. The handwriting is very clear. If anyone is, I will post here. Thank you.
Karen

June Pelo
14-11-09, 17:47
Karen,

I'm not very good at reading handwriting, but if you want to send it, I'll give it a try.

Karen Norwillo
14-11-09, 18:54
Thanks, June. I'll email it to you. It is too big to post. The reference to Johan and Edna could be about Johan Elg and Edna Långsjö, Johannes' daughter. I have never been able to find the deaths of Johannes Långsjö and his wife Maja Kroksjö. He used the names Hannesalo and Sjöberg also. Don't know if he died in Finland or elsewhere.
Karen

June Pelo
14-11-09, 23:13
I have 4 Kroksjö names - all born in Esse in early 1800s - but none named Maja.

Karen Norwillo
15-11-09, 17:42
Thank you, June, for the translation. You're right, it really shows how hard they had it in Finland after the war and it clears up alot of blanks.
I erred on the spelling of one of the names Johannes used. It should have been Hernesaho. (darn bifocals)
Again, thank you so much.
Karen

Karen Norwillo
15-11-09, 18:38
June,
If I found the correct Kroksjö family in Öfverlappfors, Esse, Maja Andersdotter was the daughter of Anders Henriksson Kroksjö 1839 and wife Anna 1842. In 1880 houshold rolls on Digital Arkives, the Kroksjö farm was right after the Långsjö farm entry. Henrik Henriksson Kroksjö 1812 and wife Anna 1816. Anders also had a brother Henrik 1843, with wife Sofia 1850, a brother Matts 1846 and a sister Maria 1859. The rolls don't show minor children's names, but Maja was born 7 Sep 1876. I'm not sure where I got the original info, Kaj Granlund, I think.

June Pelo
15-11-09, 21:15
Karen,

I have Henrik Henriksson Kroksjö, 1812-1889, married to Anna Mattsdotter Kiisk, 1816-1880 because Anna's mother Maria Elisabet Andersdotter Tarvonen, 1782-1865, was my first cousin 5 times removed, plus about 10 other links. My notes show that Henrik and Anna had 6 children.

Karen Norwillo
15-11-09, 22:12
June,
I have the same info, but I only found the 4 children in 1880. The others were probably not living on the Kroksjö farm then. Do you have a marriage date for Henrik and Anna? I have 24.5.1835. I'll have to look at my Gedcom, I probably have the info if I tie it to Tarvonen.

June Pelo
16-11-09, 00:35
Karen,

Yes, that's the same marriage date I have for Henrik and Anna. Anna's parents were Matts Pehrsson Kiisk, b. 14 May 1780, Edsevö, Pedersöre, d. 14 Jun 1844, Esse, married 4 Jan 1804, Esse, to Maria Elisabet Andersdotter Tarvonen, b. 20 Aug 1782, Lappfors, Esse, d. 21 Jan 1865, Esse. If you'd like an ahnentafel, I can send it to you. Maria's father's family was Högkull and before that Villbacka.

Karen Norwillo
16-11-09, 01:42
Yes, I'd appreciate it. I found Maria Elisabeth under Tarwon-Högkull born 20.8.1782 to Anders Hansson and Lisa Johansdotter, born 1740. Thanks for the Matts Pehrsson Kiisk date.
Karen

Karen Norwillo
16-11-09, 16:59
June,
I found a birth date and death for Matts Pehrsson Kiisk, but it differs very slightly from yours. This is from Hiski and LDS.
I found 15 May 1780 in Överfors, Esse, died 14 July 1844 Kiisk farm, Esse. I didn't find anything under Pedersöre. Parents given as Pehr Mattsson and Margeta Mattsdotter. I also found 11 children born to Matts and Maja Lisa between 1804-1822, all on Kiisk farm.
Karen

Jaska Sarell
17-11-09, 01:09
I tried to follow this family about two years ago in communion books.

The parents of Matts Pehrsson Kiisk were Johan Petter Gustafsson Hoffman-Kiisk (b. 21.4.1753 as in CB, no idea where) and Margareta Hansdr Borgmästars (b. 1.10.1749 Esse).
That family had 11 children all born at Storgård farm, Edsevö, Pedersöre. They all moved (except those children that died young) to Kiisk farm, Lappfors, Esse.
Johan Petter Gustafsson, mostly named only Petter, is probably son of Gustaf Reinhold Hoffman and Catharina Johansdr Wismarck (b. 15.2.1721). The latter also followed to Esse.
HisKi gives birthdate 7.5.1781 for Matts, but in Esse CB it's 14.5.1780.
His sister Maria (28.6.1782) married Anders Johansson Tarvonen (11.10.1782), and sister Brita (27.6.1786) married Matts Henriksson Forsbacka (7.9.1784).

Matts had also a 12th child, namely Isak b. 9.10.1827 (indeed, exactly five years after the 11th child).

:) Jaska

June Pelo
17-11-09, 01:33
On Hiski, Esse, there is this:

15.5.1780 15.5.1780 Öf:r Fårs Pehr Matthsson Marg. Mathsdr. f. 1756 Matheus

In HisKi marriage records for Esse; there is a record of Pehr Mattsson, Överfors, married 12 Dec 1777 to Marg. Mattsdotter Stubb. I found a birth record for a Marg. Mattsdotter Stubb for 12 Feb 1758. I found a birth record for a Pehr Mattsson, b. 4 Jul 1755 in Överfors to Matts Hansson Maans and Sara Hansdotter Överfors.

In HisKi for Pedersöre, there is a Peter Gustavsson Storgård and Marg. Hansdotter who had a daughter Maria, b. 1782 - and a son Matts, b. 7 May 1781.

Very confusing to say the least.

Jaska Sarell
17-11-09, 10:24
On Hiski, Esse, there is this:

15.5.1780 15.5.1780 Öf:r Fårs Pehr Matthsson Marg. Mathsdr. f. 1756 Matheus

He didn't live long:
4.12.1782 22.12.1782 Öfr.Fårs Matts Pehrsson Diare 2 7
original - ALKUPKOMM: Pehr Mattss. son


The rest seems right.

:) Jaska

Karen Norwillo
19-11-09, 15:56
Jaska and June,
To add more confusion to the mix, Hiski has that 5 Jul 1772 marriage in Pedersöre between Drg. Petter Johan Hoffman and Margareta JOHANSDOTTER of Öfr Esse Borgmästars, not Hansdotter.

June Pelo
19-11-09, 20:29
Karen,

That's right. I have a copy of marriage records for Pedersöre parish 1723-1908 and it shows her name as Margaret Johansdotter Borgmästar.

Jaska Sarell
19-11-09, 21:28
Jaska and June,
To add more confusion to the mix, Hiski has that 5 Jul 1772 marriage in Pedersöre between Drg. Petter Johan Hoffman and Margareta JOHANSDOTTER of Öfr Esse Borgmästars, not Hansdotter.
But she's Hansdr for all 12 children born at Storgård, Edsevö :cool:
And she dies as Greta Hansdotter at Kiisk in Esse (http://hiski.genealogia.fi/hiski?en+t9360274).

Maybe the confusion is due to marriage in Pedersöre, where the pastor didn't know the family in Esse. When asked "What's your father's name?", a confusion may occur if she replied " Han heter jo Hans" :p

:) Jaska

June Pelo
20-11-09, 00:55
Ok with me. I'll show her as Hansdotter. :)

Karen Norwillo
20-11-09, 16:08
I found one birth in Pedersöre to a Gustaf Reinhålt Håffman and Catharina Johansdotter, 3.12.1758, Lars Fridrich, Kyrkoby, Lannäs. None listed for a Johan Petter. Parents would match the 5th generation #24-25.
I only found 9 births in Edsevo, Storgård for Pehr, Petter or Johan Petter and Margareta Hansdtr..1774,1781,1782,1785,1786,1787,1790,1792 and 1793. The one in 1778 says father Lars Petter. Were there others between 1774 and 1781? Was the Matheus born 15.5.1780 theirs?

Jaska Sarell
20-11-09, 16:48
Karen,
If you put place name Storgård, mother's name Marg, her patronym Hans and starting year 1772, you'll get 17 matches, where five seemingly don't belong.
Catharina b. 19.6.1778 does belong, though there's an error for father's name. She did move to Esse with the family. There her DOB in CB is 21.2.1778.
This is really confusing family to follow, at least from HisKi alone :confused:
Cannot find deaths of first Johan (1773) nor Hans (1774).
Caisa 1778, Matts 1781, Maria 1782, Brita 1786 and Johan 1787 followed parents and grandmother to Esse.

:) Jaska

Karen Norwillo
21-11-09, 17:04
Thanks, Jaska. It sure is a confusing family. I take it Essewöö is Edsevo. Is that correct?
Karen

Jaska Sarell
21-11-09, 18:08
Yes, Karen.

I found these variations in HisKi:
Esewön, Essewön, Esseveöön, Esseveöö, Esseveon, Esseveö, Esseveön, Essrewsöön, Edseweöön, Edsevön, Essewöö, Essewö, Edseveö, Esseviö, Edseviö, Edseviö, Edsevö, Edesvö, Edsevö by, Edsevöby, Edseviö by, Essöwön, Esseöwön, Esövön, Essevöön, Essweöön, Edsvö, Ässe Övön, Ässeövön, Ässeövöön, Ädzeöwön, Ässävön.

Some seem to be plain typing errors (maybe even more of them), but mostly the original scribes tried their best :cool:

:) Jaska