PDA

View Full Version : Påhl Eriksson Mulikka



Karen Norwillo
25-01-10, 14:44
Påhl/Paavo Eriksson Mulikka-Keisari born 20 Apr 1704 in Saarijärvi and died in Soini. I have two sources that say he died 27 Mar 1776 in Soini. Hiski has his death as Dec 1776 with burial 22 Dec 1776. Anyone know which is correct?
He was married to Susanna Eriksdotter Keisari.

Jaska Sarell
25-01-10, 18:39
Keisari Family Association has published the 27 March date both in the book and the website.
HisKi additional note says that the death date is not given (a line instead), only the burial date. The HisKi transcriber has left the month.
Alajärvi communion book (rippikirja (http://www.sukuhistoria.fi/sshy/kirjat/Kirkonkirjat/alajarvi/rippikirja_1758-1777_uk80/74.htm)) is no wiser mentioning the year only.

I contacted a Keisari research team member (HK), but he didn't know and couldn't yet make contact with the March date originator (JH).

:) Jaska

Karen Norwillo
25-01-10, 19:06
Thanks, Jaska. The March death and December burial didn't seem to make sense. For now, I'll just leave it as is.

JenniferRipley
25-01-10, 20:58
I have the death date as 27 Mar 1776 Soini, Lansi-Suomen Laani, Finland.
This may be from my own research in Finland accompanied by a guide/translator.
Jennifer

Karen Norwillo
26-01-10, 15:40
Jaska,
I just noticed on that Rippi that after the birth date is 1776 27/3 and 30/4. This could be the death and burial, correct? Ground would have still been frozen in March, could have waited until late April to bury the winter deaths.
Karen

Jaska Sarell
26-01-10, 17:30
Karen,
So that may be the source of that incorrect date of death :mad:
In my mind that is a communion marking from 1769, 27 March was then Easter Monday and the other date 30 July was Sunday. Like the other dates in those columns. They seem to have continued communion markings of 1778 using the death date (Obiit) columns, which makes reading a bit awkward.
Lower, son Erik Påhlsson seems to have same communion dates 27/3 and 30/7, but also 21/11 (Tuesday?) in 1769.

Hope to see the original Alajärvi burial records on FFHA site soon...

:) Jaska

Karen Norwillo
26-01-10, 17:40
Jaska,

At first I thought that was a 7=July, but then I thought it might be a "poor" 4=April, but then I see a few clear 4's in the other columns above, so it must be related to Communion and not his death. So maybe that Dec.date is correct and people were confused by the Rippi.
Karen

June Pelo
26-01-10, 17:48
Here's an interesting article about death and burial customs in Finland.

JenniferRipley
26-01-10, 22:19
Thank you June, I downloaded and saved that file.
Jennifer

June Pelo
26-01-10, 22:34
There are several of us who have written articles about Finland - click on Delphi above and you'll find them.

JenniferRipley
27-01-10, 21:19
The Delphi Collection isn't working at the moment:(

Jaska Sarell
28-01-10, 18:19
Karen et al,
Keisari researchers have admitted that they've taken the date from incorrect column in the communion book. That has happened long time ago (first book published in 1993), and has never been checked since.
Thanks for bringing this up!

As to upcoming Alajärvi material for the FFHA site, there may be some delay, since a lot of scanning resulted in poor quality that is unusable :(

:) Jaska

rachelsearls
30-01-10, 19:36
Hi Karen, You helped me with John Wiiki some time back and I wanted to thank you. Also I too have Paavo Erikss. Mullika in my past. He is 10 generations deep for me. I just found that interesting.