PDA

View Full Version : Help with Birth Record



Karen Norwillo
11-03-10, 16:11
Would someone look at these two birth records for two of my ancestors? One is for Lars Olofsson Ollila in 1734 and the other for Margeta Ericsdotter Räisänen in 1746. Can you see the mothers' names clearly? I just can't make them out. Both are from Kemijärvi.
Thanks, Karen

Jaska Sarell
11-03-10, 16:50
Mother's name is not mentioned in Lars' birth record.
Olof Mattson Ollila's wife's name was Margetha in CB 1728-1735 (http://www.sukuhistoria.fi/sshy/kirjat/Kirkonkirjat/kemijarvi/rippikirja_1728-1735_ik198/13.htm).
CB 1753-1759 (http://www.sukuhistoria.fi/sshy/kirjat/Kirkonkirjat/kemijarvi/rippikirja_1753-1759_ik198/31.htm) gives her birthday 16 Dec 1702, meaning that her father was Sigfred Larsson Könönen.

Margetha's mother was named Anna Påhlsdr.
Her birth year seems to be 1710 in CB (http://www.sukuhistoria.fi/sshy/kirjat/Kirkonkirjat/kemijarvi/rippikirja_1753-1759_ik198/33.htm), but HisKi marriage data shows her name as Anna Påhlsdr Luiro.

:) Jaska

Karen Norwillo
11-03-10, 20:22
Thanks, Jaska. I didn't think I saw a mother in Lars record. This helps fill in some gaps in my ancestry. I appreciate the help.
Karen

Jaska Sarell
11-03-10, 21:08
I think that the marriage record on 30.11.1726 (http://hiski.genealogia.fi/hiski?en+t2999874) means the marriage of Olof Mattsson Ollila and Margetha Påhlsdr Könönen, though he's got surname Halonen (also in the original record). That may be due to a marriage of the true Olof Mattsson Halonen a week before. People do make this kind of errors :rolleyes:
You can find daughter Margetha at Könönen 1719-1727 (http://www.sukuhistoria.fi/sshy/kirjat/Kirkonkirjat/kemijarvi/rippikirja_1718-1727_ik198/8.htm), but no longer in next (http://www.sukuhistoria.fi/sshy/kirjat/Kirkonkirjat/kemijarvi/rippikirja_1728-1735_ik198/10.htm), Olof Mattsson Ollila has wife Margetha below his name from 1728 (http://www.sukuhistoria.fi/sshy/kirjat/Kirkonkirjat/kemijarvi/rippikirja_1728-1735_ik198/13.htm) onwards.

It's fun to look at totally unfamiliar parish, especially when it's so small in population as Kemijärvi was on those days.

:) Jaska

P.S. Kemijärvi seems to have mother's name listed in birth records only from 1738.

Karen Norwillo
11-03-10, 21:21
Now I'm really confused. On Hiski they have these conflicting? facts.15.12.1739 Eric Ericsson Räisänen married Margareta Påhlsdotter Luiro
27.12.1733 Eric Ericsson Räisänen married Anna Påhlsdotter Luiro.
30.11.1726 Olof Mattzson Halonen married Margaretha Sigfredsdotter Könönen

then under births
29.12.1739 Olof Mattzson Ollila and Marg. Påhlsdotter Luiro...Hendrich
16.9.1742 Olof Ollila and Marg. Sigfredsdotter..Britha
15.12.1739 Eric Ericsson Räisänen and Margareta Påhlsdotter Luiro...Erich
Here's the images from FFHA and the mothers for those two Dec 1739 births don't seem to match Hiski.

Help.

Jaska Sarell
11-03-10, 22:32
Karen,
You added some more confusion in copying :eek:

Besides the Halonen name in marriage I was also confused with the sons christened on 1 Jan 1740.
29.12.1739 1.1.1740 Olof Mattzson Ollila Marg. Påhlsdr. Luiro Hendrich
15.12.1739 1.1.1740 Erich Erichss. Räisinen Anna Påhlsdr. Luiro Erich

Seems to be the same in original. I think that the scribe has made a mistake in the name of Olof Ollila's wife - first name right, but the rest from the other mother.
For Britha born 16.9.1742 she appears as Margetha Sigfr.dr, that again matches with Könönen like the birthday.

You really need to look at all the details you can find to rule out these confusing errors, as errors they must be.

:) Jaska

Karen Norwillo
12-03-10, 15:46
Here's the 1726 marriage of Olof Ollila and Margareta Sigfridsdotter Könönen, but the 1733 marriage date, found two places in FFHA, for Eric Ericsson Räisänen both say bride was Anna Påhlsdotter Luiro.
Karen