PDA

View Full Version : Seppanen family



Sandie
26-07-14, 22:48
I have my great grandfathers family tree but have questions. An amazingly kind woman in Finland sent the entire tree to me not just what I attached.
Is there any way to find out how Erkki Seppanen who changed his name to Eric Peterson went to sea. His mother died when he was 13 and his father died when he was 15. Records show him still in Finland at age 18 and my grandmother said he was a merchant marine but also said he was 15 when he went to sea. He left the ship in San Francisco and the first news he heard was the war had ended. Given his age upon arrival in Washington State it had to be the Civil War that ended. Any information you can find is most gratefully received.

Erkki Seppanen originally Erkki Lamminaho.
Born 20 Dec, 1806 Lammi, Niskakylä, UTAJÄRVI. Died 30 Nov, 1857 in Seppänen, Ahmaskylä, UTAJÄRVI
Farmer in SEPPÄLÄ nr 11, Ahmaskylä, UTAJARVI
Married
Kaisa Haatja
Children:
• Juho Lamminaho. 12.03.1830 Utajär
• Kaaperi Seppänen. 24.09.1831 Utajärvi
• Antti Kukkonen. 15.12.1833 Utajärvi
• Tuomas Seppänen. 11.11.1835 Utajärvi
• Kaisa Seppänen. 10.04.1838 Seppälä, Ahmaskylä, Utajärvi
• Maria Pyykkö. 27.06.1840 Utajärvi
• Erkki Seppänen. 06.06.1843 Utajärvi changed his name to Eric Peterson
• Liisa Seppänen. 23.04.1846 Seppälä, Ahmaskylä, Utajärvi
• Valpuri Seppänen. 15.08.1847 Utajärvi

Karen Norwillo
28-07-14, 15:37
Sandie,
If your Erick Peterson is the one who married Ida Asuja in 1893, there is much information on Ancestry.com, some of it erroneous or conflicting. An Erick Peterson born 6 June 1843 and died 26 May 1920 in Chehalis, Lewis, WA is found in Eagleton, Lewis, WA. Almost all census say he emigrated in 1867. If he was a merchant seaman it doesn't mean he didn't leave home prior to that, just that he came to US in 1867. That would coincide with the end of the Civil War. On Death Certificates of Finns in Lewis county, WA is a notice. Peterson, Erick born June 6 1843 in Finland, died May 26 1920 in St Helens Hospital, Chehalis. Cause of death hemorrhage of bowel, duodenal ulcer. Husband of Mary, that is conflicting as census has his wife as Ida Johanna Asuja. Farmer, father Erich Seppaney sp? Informant William Peterson, Eagleton. Burial May 28, 1920 IOOF Cemetery Chehalis.
There is a Vappula family tree with matching parents and wife. All the census show Ida as his wife.
Karen

Sandie
28-07-14, 16:43
Thanks for what you found but it is mine. The Ancestry tree (I have two of them) started with all my information and a couple of cousins have put it in there trees even with some errors. Except for the 1867 emigration, I know all the US Washington State information. He mined gold in California but no record has been found. His life after his father died and he moved with his sister is the area that I cannot find. My grandmother's stories even though not exactly correct gave me some help.

Karen Norwillo
28-07-14, 20:25
Do you have the moving out record from FFHA? I found where Erik Eriksson Seppänen left Utajärvi for Uleåborg. The corresponding Rippi (household roll) confirms this. He and his family are about half way down the page, then follow all the way to the right for the notation about his leaving.

Karen Norwillo
28-07-14, 20:51
Here's Erik moving-in to Uleåborgs. He would have been 16.

Sandie
28-07-14, 21:47
Yes, I have that information
Info from Sari in Finland "...Erik moved at 1858 to Oulu when I look the marking at the churcbook. He were 15 years old! They lived at the time at Pyykkö house, so their father used name Pyykkö by the house.
I found Erkki from Oulu, he was at Oulu till 1861 accoding that churchbook."

Sandie
29-07-14, 15:37
Did any of his brothers go to sea with him? Was he a merchant marine? Family story is he jumped ship and one son believed he was shanghaied. Is there a record of gold mining in California? What is the record in 1867 census for what state?

Karen Norwillo
30-07-14, 19:16
Sandie,
There was no 1867 census. On early census records, 1900, 1910, 1920 etc, they ask year of emigration. All the ones I saw it on were from Washington state. Some states had their own census done at anytime. These were usually before the every 10 year Federal Census.
Karen

Sandie
30-07-14, 21:03
Sandie,
There was no 1867 census. On early census records, 1900, 1910, 1920 etc, they ask year of emigration. All the ones I saw it on were from Washington state. Some states had their own census done at anytime. These were usually before the every 10 year Federal Census.
Karen

You stated a census showing emigration in 1867 and I never found one only the digital for Washington State records and MircorFische in WA State Archives.

Karen Norwillo
31-07-14, 01:53
Sandie,
Here are the 1900 and 1910 census images. 1920 says 1868, but that's not unusual as time goes by, they sometimes forget when they came, or it depends on who answered the census taker's questions.

Sandie
31-07-14, 21:33
As I said, I already have this information. I have the Washington information. I have had it since 1999. The date 1867 date was illegible on my copy. Since the timing we have and the story from Grandpa Peterson do not quite coincide with 1867, we believe this is not his actual landing and leaving the ship it may even be his naturalization date. Or he actually did jump ship. We know when he arrived. California is not easily verified nor is weather he was a merchant marine.