PDA

View Full Version : Johannes (John) Ahlskog från Kvevlax emigrerade till USA



Öllegård
03-03-16, 14:38
Han föddes 26.1.1874 på hemmanet Ahlskog, i byn Voitby, i församlingen Korsholm (Mustasaari). Hans föräldrar var Johan Eric Johansson Ahlskog (född 1840) och Stina Caisa Johansdotter Sundqvist (född 1846). Så länge famljen befinner sig i Korsholm kan jag hitta dem i kyrkböckerna. Men 1890 flyttade de till Kvevlax och då förlorar jag spåret. Jag vet inte om han bodde kvar i Kvevlax tills han emigrerade.

Jag vet inte vem han gifte sig med och när. Han gifte sig troligen innan han emigrerade, men det borde ha varit 1894 - 1903, och så sena uppgifter hittar jag inte i kyrkböckerna från Kvevlax. Om Vigsellängder står det i Digihakemisto att det finns 1722 - 1924, vilket ju verkar lovande. Men sedan står det "begränsad" vilket i praktiken betyder att det inte står något alls. Lysningslängder går bara till 1869. I SSHY finns inget alls om Kvevlax.

Jag har letat på Ellis Islands sida /http://www.libertyellisfoundation.org/passenger) och hittat tre personer med namnet Johannes Ahlskog.
1. Johannes Ahlskog. Last place of residence/birth place: Ahlskog. Ship: Philadelphia.
Year of arrival: 1903. Age at arrival 28 yrs (borde varit 30)
2. Johannes Ahlskog. Last place of residence/birth place: Mustassin Flost. (låter som han kommer från Mustasaari). Ship: Saint Paul. Year of arrival 1903. Age at arrival 28.
3. Johannes Ahlskog. Anlände 1923 från Solf, ålder 26 år. Denne stämmer alltför dåligt.

Jag antar att alla fartyg från Europa med emigranter kom till Ellis Island. Men jag har ingen aning vart han försvann sedan.

Har googlat på John Ahlskog och hittat alldeles för många träffar men ingen som tycks vara "min" John Ahlskog. Försökte kolla på 1910 census men inget svar alls. Jag vet ju inte ens om han behöll efternamnet Ahlskog el valde något annat som som lät mer engelskt.

När man ska fylla i "Place of birth" vet jag inte om jag ska skriva byn (Voitby) el församlingen och i så fall Korsholm el Mustasaari. Så jag skriver bara "Finland".

Hur kommer jag vidare?

June Pelo
03-03-16, 15:13
I took the liberty of reposting your query into English because the majority of people who work on queries do not read Swedish:

He was born on 01.26.1874 Ahlskog homestead, in the village Voitby, Korsholm (Mustasaari). His parents were Johan Eric Johansson Ahlskog (born 1840) and Stina Caisa Johansdotter Sundqvist (born 1846). As long as the family is in Korsholm can I find them in the church books. But in 1890 they moved to Kvevlax and then I lose track. I do not know if he lived in Kvevlax until he emigrated.

I do not know who he married and when. He married probably before he emigrated, but it should have been 1894 - 1903, and as late information I can not find in the church books from Kvevlax. About Marriage says the Digihakemisto covers 1722 - 1924, which of course looks promising. But then it says "limited" which in practice means that there is not anything at all. Lysningslängder go only to 1869. In SSHY is nothing at all about Kvevlax.

I've been looking at the Ellis Island site /http://www.libertyellisfoundation.org/passenger) and found three people with the name John Ahlskog.
1. John Ahlskog. Last place of residence / Birthplace: Ahlskog. Ship: Philadelphia.
Year of Arrival: 1903 Age at arrival 28 yrs (should have been 30)
2. John Ahlskog. Last place of residence / Birthplace: Mustassin Flost. (Sounds like he comes from Mustasaari). Ship: Saint Paul. Year of arrival in 1903. Age at arrival 28th
3. John Ahlskog. Arrived in 1923 from Solf, age 26 years.
I guess all the ships from Europe with the emigrants came to Ellis Island. But I have no idea where he went.

Have Googled John Ahlskog and found too many hits, but no one seems to be "my" John Ahlskog. Tried to check in the 1910 census but no response at all. I do not even know if he retained the name Ahlskog or chose something else that sounded more English.

When to fill in the "Place of birth" I do not know if I should write village (Voitby) and if so, Korsholm or Mustasaari. So I just write "Finland".

How do I proceed?

Karen Norwillo
03-03-16, 17:31
I didn't find him, but I did find the place of burial for his father Johan Erik Ahlskog in 1916 in Kvevlax Cemetery.

Öllegård
03-03-16, 18:03
Tack så mycket för översättningen, June! :)

Men de enbart engelskspråkiga lär knappast läsa i den svenskspråkiga avdelningen, så det bästa är om jag postar den engelska överästtningen i en engelskspråkig avd. Alltså antingen under "Genealogy (ENG)" el under "Relatives search board - ads". Har inte förstått vilken av dem som är rätt.

June Pelo
03-03-16, 18:52
Either one of them is OK..

Karen Norwillo
03-03-16, 20:47
I think I may have found him using the name John Erickson in Mass. There is a 1899 marriage in Gardner, MA to Lisa Carlson. His father listed as John, mother as Stina Sundquist (they ask for mother's maiden name) In census images from 1910-1920-1930-1940 family found. 1910 in Gardner, 1920 in Westminster, 1930 and 1940 in Templeton. Children listed in various years Jane, Signa, Sigrid V, Ruth J M. In 1940 daughter Viola (Sigrid V) and husband Theodore Johnson, son-in-law. Looks like he used his patronymic, if this is correct man. I can copy census images if you want.

June Pelo
03-03-16, 20:56
Good detective work, Karen! :)

Karen Norwillo
03-03-16, 21:39
More on Erickson family.
Signe Johanna (Jane) 27 Sep 1901, married Walfrid or Wilfred Harts 21 Oct 1922 in Templeton, MA. Daughters Phyllis and Marilyn. May be more children. Died 26 Dec 1999, buried All Faiths Cemetery, Worcester, MA.
Sigrid Viola 21 Sep 1905, married Theodore Johnson, died 28 Aug 2001 Templeton, MA.
Ruth Maria 17 Jun 1910, married Carl Backstrom, died 31 May 2003 Cherry Hill. Camden, NJ. Daughter Elizabeth, sons C Stephen and Gregory E. Obit found on Find-a Grave.

Öllegård
04-03-16, 01:43
Thank you very much Karen, it might be him. Though it is hard to know, since Erickson is so boringly common. (His brother, who immigrated to Canada, kept his surname Ahlskog.) But Stina Sundquist seems a strong indication.

I wonder why I did not find him on Ellis Island but only other Johannes Ahlskogs? Could they change their names as early as on Ellis Island or on the boat? The old name would be on his papers from Finland.

Karen Norwillo
04-03-16, 14:03
Early emigrants entered the US by many ports. Ellis Island wasn't open for early arrivals. My grandfather came through Philadelphia in the 1890's. Some came through Boston, Baltimore, Canada and others. Since he settled in MA, he may have arrived to Boston. If his brother went to Canada perhaps he too went through there.
If you would like the contents of Ruth Backstrom's obit, go to Find-a Grave type in her name. There should be living relatives found.
Karen

Karen Norwillo
04-03-16, 14:32
I found an 1893 arrival for a Johan Ahlskog going to Worcester, MA. He may have changed to Erickson after arrival. He is found at the bottom of NY arrival. I've been searching for his Naturalization to verify name change if this is indeed him.

Karen Norwillo
04-03-16, 15:28
The WWI Draft Registration card says he was born 26 Jan 1873, not 1874. Could be an error or could his birth year be 1873?

Shadow600
04-03-16, 17:28
He was born 1873.

Öllegård
04-03-16, 18:34
Yes, he was born 26.1.1873, my mistake.

Han hade en bror född 1874, det var många barn i den familjen, Stina Cajsa födda minst tio barn. En av dem var en dotter, Maria, född 1875-10-08. Hon ska i motsats till sina systrar överlevt till vuxen ålder men sen bara försvunnit. Gifte hon sig i Finland, dog hon innan hon hann gifta sig el emigrerade hon till Sverige el Amerika?

Öllegård
04-03-16, 19:52
I found an 1893 arrival for a Johan Ahlskog going to Worcester, MA. He may have changed to Erickson after arrival. He is found at the bottom of NY arrival. I've been searching for his Naturalization to verify name change if this is indeed him.

Thank you. Yes, sounds like him. Men were usually called Johan even when they were christened to Johannes. But where can I find this NY arrival list? The text is very small but I suppose "Lab" means labourer. I can't read the text of the other columns.

Karen Norwillo
05-03-16, 14:45
The images are from Ancestry.com. The ship is the Teutonic. If you click on the image above twice it will enlarge significantly. He was 21 at arrival, laborer, destination Worcester, Mass.
If this is your relative, you indeed have distant relatives in the US. Ruth and Carl Backstrom had 3 children, 6 grandchildren and 4 great-grandchildren. Signe Johanna and Wilfrid Harts had at least two daughters and probable grandchildren. Don't know about Sigrid Viola and Theodore Johnson. By the way Theodore Johnson was from Gerby, Finland and Wilfrid Harts from Korsnas. I didn't think Harts sounded Finnish, but I did find Hartse on Hiski records.