SFHS Topmenu: Finlander | SFHS | Repository | Talko | DEE |

Morgonstjärnan No.1, Ironwood, Mi - members

From SFHS

Jump to: navigation, search

!MINNESSKRIFT (MEMORIAL ALBUM) !1902-1917 Svensk-finska Nykterhetsförbundet av Amerika


S.-F.N.F:s Lodges and their members.
Published in Chicago, Illionois, 1917.
Pages 21-26

Morgonstjärnan (The Morningstar) No. 1, IRONWOOD, MICHIGAN

Organized January 30, 1898 with 19 members. The greatest number of members has been 204. The lowest 19. The membership is presently 176.

  • Oscar Jacobson (Oscar Jakobsson Skeppar), Karvat, Oravais.
  • Joel Jacobson (Joel Jakobsson Skeppar), Karvat, Oravais.
  • J. Alfred Jacobson (Johan Alfred Jacobsson Skeppar), Karvat, Oravais.
  • Mrs. J. Alfred Jacobson (Anna Mathilda Johan Israelsdotter Backman), Toby Mustasaari.
  • Johan Verner Jacobson (son to Mr. and Mrs. Jacobson.)
  • Arthur Alfred Jacobson (son to Mr. and Mrs. Jacobson.)
  • Matt Wiklund (Matt Johansson Viklund), Björnvik, Larsmo.
  • John Wkilund (Johan Johansson Viklund), Björnvik, Larsomo.
  • John E. Rank (Johannes Edvard Krlsson Rank), Jussila, Munsala.
  • William Johnson (Jakob Vilhelm Johansson Skeppar), Tengmo, Maksmo.
  • Gust Johnson (Johannes August Johansson Harald), Forsby, Nykarleby.
  • Mrs. Gust Johnson, Forsby,Nykarleby.
  • Victor Jacobson (Jakob Victor Jakobsson From), Vexala, Munsala.
  • Mrs. Victor Jacobson (Lydia Hendriksdotter Bredarholm), Edsevö, Pedersöre.
  • August Holm (August Johan Eriksson Holm), Bergö
  • Mrs. August Holm (Ellen Olivia Ågren), Wasa.
  • John Norrgård (Johannes Svensson Norrgård), Karperö, Mustasaari.
  • Mrs. John Norrgård Alina Johansdotter Fors), Forsby, Pedersöre.
  • John E. Eklund (Johannes Emil Anderson Eklund), Grötas, Jeppo.
  • Mrs. John E. Eklund (Maria Johanna Israelsdotter Sandås), Jussila, Munsala.
  • Arvid Karlson (Karl Arvid Karlsson Mårtens), Oravais kyrkoby.
  • Henry Karlson (Henrik Karlsson Mårtens), Oravais Kyrkoby.
  • August Erikson (August Eriksson Gästgivars), Munsala kyrkoby.
  • Mrs. August Erikson, Munsala kyrkoby.
  • Arvid Brors (Maria Simonsdotter Kjärp), Bergby, Wörå.
  • Alexander Gustafson, Forsby, Nykarleby.
  • Mrs. Alexander Gustafson (Anna Mathilda Johansson), Jeppo.
  • Anna Elvira Gustafson (daughter to Mr. and Mrs. Gustafson.)
  • Erik Eklund (Erik Eliasson Eklund), Lassila, Jeppo.
  • Mrs. Erik Eklund (Johanna Sofia Nilsdotter Stenbacka), Vexala, Munsala.
  • Helmi Sofia Eklund (daughter to Mr. and Mrs. Eklund.)
  • Hulda Nelson (Hulda Katrina Nilsdotter Stenbacka), Vexala, Munsala.
  • Jenny Anderson (Jenny Gustafsdotter Löv), Nykarleby.
  • Victor Nyman (Viktor August Gustafsson Gertrud), Soklot, Nykarleby.
  • Mrs. Victor Nyman (Ida Johanna Isaksdotter Boman), Jeppo.
  • Valfrid Rank (Valfrid Johansson Rank), Jussila, Munsala.
  • Wilhelmina Ström (Wilhelmina Hägglund), Roparnäsback, Mustasaari.
  • Andrew Johnson (Peter Anders Johansson Klåvus) Purmo.
  • Mrs. Andrew Johnson (Ida Jonasdotter Stolpe), Roparnäsback, Mustasaari.
  • Emil Holmquist (Johan Emil Johansson Holm), Norrby, Kronoby.
  • Mrs. Emil Holmquist, Norrby, Kronoby.
  • Alfred Björklund (Nils Alfred Ilsson Björklund), Kronoby.
  • Mrs. Alfred Björklund (Selma Lovisa Johansdotter Holm), Norrby, Kronoby.
  • Victor Holm (Viktor Edvard Johansson Holm), Norrby, Kronoby.
  • Mrs. Victor Holm (Maria Mattsdotter Ojala), Jeppo.
  • Lydia Mattson (Lydia Johanna Mattsdotter Ojal), Jeppo.
  • John Johnson (Johannes Johansson), Munsala Kyrkoby.
  • Erik Johnson (Erik Johansson Lills), Jeppo.
  • Ida Johnson (Ida Maria Mattsdotter Gunell), Routsala, Jeppo.
  • Johannes Lennart Johnson (son to Ida Johnson).
  • Sofia Gunell (Sofia Mattsdotter Gunell), Routsala, Jeppo.
  • Axel Wickman (Axel Alexandersson Wäll), Lepplaks, Pedersöre.
  • Mrs. Axel Wickman (Helena Larsdotter Finne), Lepplaks, Pedersöre.
  • Waldemar Wickman (son of Mr. and Mrs. Wickman.)
  • Thure Wickman (son of Mr. and Mrs. Wickman.)
  • Onni Ringwall, Åbo.
  • Nils Widgren, Haparanda, Sweden.
  • William Peterson (Vilhelm Pettersson Storkåll), Kållby, Pedersöre.
  • William Nyman (Hugo Vilhelm Johansson Nyman), Edsevö, Pedersöre.
  • Matt Anderson (Matt Anderson Sandström-Gädda), Eugmo, Larsmo.
  • Mrs. Matt Anderson (Ida Maria Hendriksdotter Bredarholm), Edsevö, Pedersöre.
  • Hildur Anderson (Daughter to Mr. and Mrs. Anderson.)
  • Hugo Anderson (son of Mr. an Mrs. Anderson.)
  • Emil Johnson (Johan Emil Johan Eriksson Fors), Forsby, Pedersöre.
  • Mrs. Emil Johnson (Hilda Pettersdotter Vikman, Wäll), Lepplaks, Pedersöre.
  • Arthur Johnson (son of Mr. and Mrs. Johnson.)
  • Andrew Mattson (Anders Mattson Bro), Ytterjeppo, Nykarleby.
  • Mrs. Andrew Mattson (Brita Sofia Eliasdotter Eklund), Lassila, Jeppo.
  • Irene Mattson (daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mattson.)
  • William Mattson (son of Mr. and Mrs. Mattson.)
  • Edna Mattson (daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Matson.)
  • Agnes Matttson (daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mattson.)
  • Erik Vinkvist (Erik Mickelsson Vinkvist), Bertby, Wörå.
  • Mrs. Erik Vinkvist (Lydia Ringwall), Åbo.
  • Ed. Wiklund (Simon Edvard Mårtensson Auras-Viklund), Komossa Oravais.
  • Theodor Wiklund (son of Ed. Wiklund.)
  • John Svan (Anders Johannes Andersson Svanbeck), Kållby, Pedersöre.
  • Mrs. John Svan (Anna Susanna Jakobson), Pensala, Oravais. (2004 part of Munsala church records.)
  • Mrs. Carl Nyman (Irene Mattson), Bergö.
  • Victor Hendrikson (Victor Hendrikson Pihl), Edsevö, Pedersöre.
  • Mrs. Victor Hendrikson (Maria Sofia Eriksdotter Sigfrids), Soklot, Nykarleby.
  • Harold Hendrikson (son of Mr. and Mrs. Hendrikson.)
  • Esther Hendrikson (daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Hendrikson.)
  • Agnes Hendrikson (daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Hendrikson.)
  • Roxy Hendrikson (daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Hendrikson.)
  • Felix Hendrikson (son of Mr. and Mrs. Hendrikson.)
  • Andrew Swanson (Anders Sven), Lepplaks, Pedersöre.
  • Mrs. Andrew Swanson, Lepplaks, Pedersöre.
  • Julia Swanson (daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Swanson.)
  • Verner Swanson (son of Mr. and Mrs. Swanson.)
  • Charley Johnson.
  • Mrs. Charley Johnson (Maria Sofia Alexandersdotter Wäll), Lepplaks, Pedersöre.
  • John Eklund (Johan Eliasson Eklund), Lassila, Jeppo.
  • Mrs. John Eklund, Lassila, Jeppo.
  • Roul Eklund (son of Mr. and Mrs. Eklund.)
  • John J. Schublom (Johan Jakob Johansson Sjöblom), Monäs, Munsala.
  • Mrs. John J. Schublom (Johann Sofia Simonsdotter Träsk), Hirvlaks, Munsala.
  • Theodor R. Schublom (son of Mr. and Mrs. Schublom.)
  • Elvira Schublom (daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Schublom.)
  • Ed. Svanbeck(Edvard Ottoson Svanbeck), Mietala, Jeppo.
  • Mrs. Ed. Svanbeck (Maria Eriksdotter Grönlund), Lålaks, Wörå.
  • Erik Erikson (Erik Eriksson Grönlund), Lålaks, Wörå.
  • Lovisa Burk (Lovixa Mårtensdotter Barkaris), Merikart, Lillkyro.
  • Josefina Svanbeck, Jungarå, Jeppo.
  • Axel Jacobson (Axel Jakobsson Bredarholm), Edsevö, Pedersöre.
  • Mrs. Axel Jacobson (Maria Mattsdotter Mattfolk), Ytteresse, Esse.
  • Verner Anderson (Verner Anderson Gädda)Gäddnäs, Larsomo.
  • Leander Nelson (Leander Jakobsson Böös), Jeppo.
  • Mrs. Carl Gård (Katarina Karlsdotter Passis), Pensal, Munsala.
  • Mary Gård (daughter of Mrs. Gård)
  • Anna Hill (Anna Henrikson), Nederkalix, Sweden.
  • Anderew West (Anders W. Anderson West), Purmo.
  • Mrs. Andrew West (Hanna Johansdotter Snellman), Överesse, Esse.
  • John Gustafson (Johannes Gustafsson Kaukus), Jeppo.
  • William Anderson (Wilhelm Andersson Bjous), Ytterjeppo, Nykarleby.
  • Mrs. William Anderson (Selina Johan Israelsdotter Backman), Toby, Mustasaari.
  • Walfrid Anderson (son of Mr. and Mrs. Anderson.)
  • Edvin Anderson (son of Mr. and Mrs. Anderson.)
  • Jack Martinson (Jakob Mårtensson Bergström), Rökiö, Wörå.
  • Erik Holmkvist, Lassila, Jeppo.
  • Mrs. Eikr Holmkvist (Hilda Isaksdotter Heikfolk), Jeppo.
  • Erik Blomkvist (Erik Eriksson Blomkvist) Wörå.
  • Mrs. Erik Blomkvist (Fina Isaksdotter Boman), Jeppo.
  • Elmer Liljekvist (Elmer Vilhelmsson Liljekvist), Roparnäsback, Mustasaari.
  • John Sand (Johan Pettersson Sand), Voitby, Mustasaari.¨
  • Fred Josefson (Alfred Josef Hendriksson Hermans), Tjöck, Ytterby, Kristinestad.
  • Mrs. Fred Josefson (Hulda Johansdotter Söderholm), Bergö.
  • Reinholt West (Reinholt Viktorsson West), Bergö.
  • Joe Anderson (Joseph Andersso Perus), Närpes.
  • Mrs. Joe Anderson (Hilma Fagerholm), Jöllby, Åland.
  • Petter E. Brännäs, Jeppo.
  • Lina Johnson (Lina Johansdotter Maris), Närpes.
  • Erik Nyman, Ironwood, Michigan.
  • William Henry Ahlsten, Ironwood, MI.
  • Andrew Häggblom, Ironwood, MI.
  • Andrew A. Häggblom, Ironwood, MI.
  • John Johnson, Ironwood, MI.
  • Victor Holmgren, Ironwood, MI.
  • Ivar Wickman, Ironwood, MI.
  • Arnold Oksa, Ironwood, MI.
  • Edvin Wickman, Ironwood, MI.
  • Leonard, Blomquist, Ironwood, MI.
  • John Blommkvist, Ironwood, MI.
  • Anna Ahlsten, Ironwood, MI.
  • Hilma Ahlsten, Ironwood, MI.
  • Anna L. Erikson, Ironwood, MI.
  • Lisa Häggblom, Ironwood, MI.
  • Aina Anderson, Ironwood, MI.
  • Ester Oksa, Ironwood, MI.
  • Sigrid Oksa, Ironwood, MI.
  • Maria Backlund, Ironwood, MI.
  • Irene Backlund, Ironwood, MI.
  • Edith Backlund, Ironwood, MI.
  • Lovisa Johnson, Ironwood, MI.
  • Jacob Lennart Johnson, Ironwood, MI.
  • Anna S.Anderson; Ironwood, MI.
  • Selma Peterson, Ironwood, MI.
  • Milda Hägglund, Ironwood, MI.
  • Edna Oksa, Ironwood, MI.
  • Edith Blomquist, Ironwood, MI.
  • Alfilda Josefson, Ironwood, MI.
  • Verner S. Häggblom, Ironwood, MI.
  • Victor Blomquist, Ironwood, MI.
  • Jacob Lennart Bergman, Ironwood, MI.
  • Ellen Bergman, Ironwood, MI.
  • Arne Erikson, Ironwood, MI.
  • Aina J. Erikson, Ironwood, MI.
  • Elna Blomkvist, Ironwood, MI.
  • Florence Blomkvist, Ironwood, MI.
  • Glady Blomkvist, Ironwood, MI.
  • Elsa Storsjö, Ironwood, MI.
  • Fred Erikson, Ironwood, MI.
  • John Leonard Olson, Ironwood, MI.
  • Hugo Söderlund, Ironwood, MI
  • Signe Soderlund, Ironwood, MI.

Transcribed, and where necessary translated, for the Swedish Finn Historical Society Genealogy Department.
Syrene Forsman
May 29, 2004


Article submitted by Syrene Forsman


Svensk-finska nykterhetsförbundet av Amerika

Personal tools
blog comments powered by Disqus